UK

Marriage Visitor Visa

You can use a Marriage Visitor visa to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival.

    You can apply for a Marriage Visitor visa if:

  • You want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK
  • You want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in the UK
  • You are not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership

In order to be eligible for this visa, you must prove that you are:

  • Age 18 or older
  • Free to give notice of marriage or to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • In a genuine relationship
  • Visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • Leaving the UK at the end of your visit



  • In a genuine relationship
  • Visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • Leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • Able to support yourself without working and without any recourse to public funds or that you can be supported and provided accommodation by relatives or friends
  • Have adequate funds to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • Not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man or the Channel Islands



Back to UK