Tier 4 General Student Visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa if you are aged 16 or older. The length of your stay depends on the type of course you are taking and what study courses you have already completed. Student visas are not issued for part-time courses. In order to apply for a Tier 4 student visa you will need to have Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) at a UK educational institution that holds a valid Tier 4 sponsorship license. You can study a wide range of courses in the UK, but you must check that the course you want to study is at a high enough level.

Benefits

  • You can work for up to 20 hours a week during your studies and full-time during your holidays to help support your studies. This only applies if you are studying a degree level course at a UK higher education institution for longer than 6 months.
  • You can bring your partner and children to the UK as your Tier 4 dependant if you are a government-sponsored student and your course is longer than six months or you are doing a postgraduate level course of 12 months or longer at a publicly-funded Higher Education Institution
  • Visa holders may extend their visa to continue studies in the UK or change visa type

Costs

Application fee GBP 328 each
IHS charge GBP 150 per annum each

To be eligible for this visa, you must be able to prove the following:

  • An unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • Enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

Procedure

The following table breaks down the application process into eight basic steps:

1
STEP 1

Provide you with a list of documentation to collate for your application and a Preliminary Questionnaire to obtain information about you.

2
STEP 2

Drafting relevant letters and providing template letters for your application.

3
STEP 3

Liaising with your Tier 4 Sponsor to obtain your Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)

4
STEP 4

Gathering all the relevant documentation from you and reviewing and advising on each document.

5
STEP 5

Covering letter will be drafted to accompany your application.

6
STEP 6

Complete the online application form, pay the relevant fee and book an appointment at the visa center.

7
STEP 7

Print off the form and collect your supporting documentation and take to the visa center. You are required to have your photographs and fingerprints taken at the visa center.

8
STEP 8

You will be provided with a visa valid for 28 days. You must arrive in the UK within this period. You must collect your Biometric Residence Permit within this period when entering the UK, which has the validity of your visa.

LOCATION

Located in Europe, the United Kingdom is a group of islands located off the western coast of Europe.

CAPITAL

London

DIFFERENCE

UTC-4

TOTAL AREA

242,495 sq. km.

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS

0-14: 23.36%, 15-24: 17%,
25-24: 42.31%, 55-64: 9.53%,
65+: 7.8%

LANGUAGE

English (official), Punjabi, Urdu, Hindu, Bengali, Tamil, Gujarati, Polish, Spanish,

RELIGION

Christian, Islam, Hinduism, Sikhism

GOVERNMENT TYPE

The UK has a parliamentary government based on the Westminster system, whereby the Prime Minister leads the government with the support of the Cabinet and ministers.

CURRENCY

Pound Sterling (£)

EXCHANGE RATE

1 USD = GBP 0.75 (October 2017)

MAIN INDUSTRIES

Finance and banking, information technology, construction, oil and gas, Government, healthcare, manufacturing, wholesale and retail.

MAIN AIRPORT

England – London Heathrow (LHR)
Ireland – Belfast International Airport (BFS)
Scotland – Glasgow Airport (GLA)
Wales – Cardiff Airport (CLW)

CLIMATE

With its close proximity to the Atlantic Ocean, The UK experiences mild summers and cool winters.

DRIVES ON THE

Left

CALLING CODE

+44

Pre-Qualify Your Application

Call Back
* Please Complete the required fields
 
Please wait...