The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Business Visa

This is a Points Based System for individuals who are wishing to invest at least £200,000 in a UK business. The business can be new or already in existence. The application can be lodged as a single application with one applicant or as an entrepreneurial team with a maximum of two applicants.

Benefits

With one of the world’s largest economies, and the perfect destination for businessmen and entrepreneurs, the UK is the perfect destination in which to invest.

  • You may apply for UK Citizenship after 5 years of staying in the UK.
  • Low Investment criteria
  • The right to live in the UK, an economically stable country
  • Applicants under this visa will be able to obtain residency in just 6 to 9 months
  • There is a limited documents submission
  • Access to 174 countries visa free
  • Access to UK Education and Health

Costs/Investment

Investment Funds

The applicant must submit evidence to prove the following:

  1. The applicant must prove that they have £200,000 in funds for investing
  2. These funds are being held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  3. These funds are readily disposable in the UK

If the investment funds are held in the applicant’s personal account, they must be held for a minimum period of 90 consecutive days prior to the date of the application. This 90 day requirement does not apply if the funds are in a business account. A Third Party Declaration will need to be provided by the individual in change of the business account.

Job Creation

The business needs to create at least 2 full time jobs, or 4 part time jobs.

English Language Requirements

Applicants for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Business Visa will need to prove that they are fluent in English. This can be done by:

  1. Being from an English speaking country such as Canada, USA, Australia, etc.
  2. Having a degree from an English speaking country
  3. Passing a Common European Framework of Reference English test, and achieving a B1 level
  4. Obtaining a 4.5 or higher score in listening, speaking, writing, and reading in IELTS

Maintenance Funds and Living Expenses

The applicant must also show that they have funds for living and housing. These funds need to be in the bank account of the applicant for 90 days before the date of application.

  1. £3,310 is required if applicant is coming from outside the UK
  2. £945 if the applicant is coming from within the UK
  3. £1,890 needs to be present for each dependant if coming from outside the UK (or have lived in the UK for less than 12 months)
  4. £630 needs to be present for each dependant if coming from within the UK (and has been in the UK for more than 12 months)

Genuine Entrepreneur

UK Immigration (the British Embassy) will assess the application and decide whether or not the applicant is a “genuine entrepreneur” based on the following:

  1. The applicant’s submitted evidence
  2. The legitimacy of the source of the £200,000 investment funds
  3. The credibility of the applicant’s business plans and market research
  4. The applicant’s educational and business experience
  5. Whether mandatory accreditation, registration and/or insurance has been obtained, if applicable
  6. The applicant’s immigration history and preceding activity in the UK
  7. Any other relevant information

First time applicants will be granted three years and four months’ stay whether they apply for entry clearance or switch from another immigration category.

For those applicants who already have a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Business visa, they will be granted a two year extension which enables them to complete five years’ residence in the UK and thus apply for ILR.

Procedure

Upon retaining our services, we will proceed to provide you with a list of documentation to collate for your application including the following:

1
STEP 1

Preliminary Questionnaire to obtain information about you.

2
STEP 2

Drafting relevant letters and providing template letters for your application.

3
STEP 3

Assisting you in making decision with regards to the type of business you wish to set-up in the UK.

4
STEP 4

Preparing business plan

5
STEP 5

Gathering all the relevant documentation from you and reviewing and advising on each document.

6
STEP 6

Covering letter will be drafted to accompany your application.

7
STEP 7

Complete the online application form, pay the relevant fee and book an appointment at the visa center.

8
STEP 8

Print off the form and collect your supporting documentation and take to the visa center. You are required to have your photographs and fingerprints taken at the visa center.

9
STEP 9

You will be provided with a visa valid for 28 days. You must arrive in the UK within this period and collect your biometric residence permit which has the full length of the visa.

10
STEP 10

Register as a director or self-employed person no more than 6 months after your visa has been granted.

LOCATION

Located in Europe, the United Kingdom is a group of islands located off the western coast of Europe.

CAPITAL

London

DIFFERENCE

UTC-4

TOTAL AREA

242,495 sq. km.

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS

0-14: 23.36%, 15-24: 17%,
25-24: 42.31%, 55-64: 9.53%,
65+: 7.8%

LANGUAGE

English (official), Punjabi, Urdu, Hindu, Bengali, Tamil, Gujarati, Polish, Spanish,

RELIGION

Christian, Islam, Hinduism, Sikhism

GOVERNMENT TYPE

The UK has a parliamentary government based on the Westminster system, whereby the Prime Minister leads the government with the support of the Cabinet and ministers.

CURRENCY

Pound Sterling (£)

EXCHANGE RATE

1 USD = GBP 0.75 (October 2017)

MAIN INDUSTRIES

Finance and banking, information technology, construction, oil and gas, Government, healthcare, manufacturing, wholesale and retail.

MAIN AIRPORT

England – London Heathrow (LHR)
Ireland – Belfast International Airport (BFS)
Scotland – Glasgow Airport (GLA)
Wales – Cardiff Airport (CLW)

CLIMATE

With its close proximity to the Atlantic Ocean, The UK experiences mild summers and cool winters.

DRIVES ON THE

Left

CALLING CODE

+44

Pre-Qualify Your Application

Call Back
* Please Complete the required fields
 
Please wait...