Spouse/unmarried partner visa

The spouse/unmarried partner visa is for those persons outside of the EEA who wish to join their partner permanently in the UK. The visa allows you to live with your British/settled partner on a permanent basis in the UK.

Eligibility

In order to be eligible for a spouse/unmarried partner visa, you must be able to provide evidence to prove the following requirements:

  • Your partner must be British, settled or have asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK
  • You are 18 or over
  • Your relationship with your partner is genuine and subsisting and recognised in the UK. For unmarried partners, the general rule that is applied is that you should have been living with your partner for 2 years
  • You intend to continue living with your partner in the UK, after your application is made
  • You meet the relevant financial requirements
  • You and your family will have an adequate place to live in the UK
  • You have the required level of English Language

The English language requirements are:

  • Having a degree level qualification from an English speaking country that is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, or
  • Passing an English language test to a level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR) in all four components – reading, writing, speaking and listening
  • Exceptions are for those individuals who are a national of a majority English speaking country.

Benefits

  • Spouse visa leads to ILR after 5 years of residence in the UK
  • You can apply for British citizenship 1 year after having your ILR
  • There are no limits on employment or studies in the UK
  • You are able to bring your children with you
  • You have access to the healthcare and education system

Financial requirement

You must able to establish that your partner in the UK is earning a minimum salary of GBP 18,600 per annum. This salary is applicable only if the Applicant is applying on their own. If the Applicant is applying with children, the following will apply:

Applicant and one child GBP 22,400 per annum
each additional child GBP 2,400 per year

The financial requirement can be made up of other incomes apart from employment including, rental income, stocks and shares etc. In addition, if the Applicant’s partner is not earning a minimum of GBP 18,600 or is not employed they can meet the financial requirement through savings. There are formula’s required to work out the amount of savings required, depending on the income amount. Please see the table below setting these out:

Total Savings Required Amount which can be used in case of Entry Clearance/Leave to Remain Income needed from other sources
£62,500 (62500 – 16000) ÷ 2.5 = £18,600 None
£40,500 (40500 – 16000) ÷ 2.5 = £9,800 £8,800
£33,000 (33000 – 16000) ÷ 2.5 = £6,800 £11,800
£25,000 (25000 – 16000) ÷ 2.5 = £3,600 £15,000
£17,500 (17500 – 16000) ÷ 2.5 = £600 £18,000
£16,500 (16500 – 16000) ÷ 2.5 = £200 £18,400

Additional Costs

Application fee GBP 1,195 per person
IHS fee GBP 200 per year per person

Procedure

The following table breaks down the application process into eight basic steps:

1
STEP 1

Provide you with a list of documentation to collate for your application and a Preliminary Questionnaire to obtain information about you.

2
STEP 2

Drafting relevant letters and providing template letters for your application.

3
STEP 3

Liaising with any relevant third parties.

4
STEP 4

Gathering all the relevant documentation from you and reviewing and advising on each document.

5
STEP 5

Covering letter will be drafted to accompany your application.

6
STEP 6

Complete the online application form, pay the relevant fee and book an appointment at the visa center.

7
STEP 7

Print off the form and collect your supporting documentation and take to the visa center. You are required to have your photographs and fingerprints taken at the visa center.

8
STEP 8

You will be provided with a visa valid for 28 days. You must arrive in the UK within this period. You must collect your Biometric Residence Permit within this period when entering the UK, which has the validity of your visa

LOCATION

Located in Europe, the United Kingdom is a group of islands located off the western coast of Europe.

CAPITAL

London

DIFFERENCE

UTC-4

TOTAL AREA

242,495 sq. km.

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS

0-14: 23.36%, 15-24: 17%,
25-24: 42.31%, 55-64: 9.53%,
65+: 7.8%

LANGUAGE

English (official), Punjabi, Urdu, Hindu, Bengali, Tamil, Gujarati, Polish, Spanish,

RELIGION

Christian, Islam, Hinduism, Sikhism

GOVERNMENT TYPE

The UK has a parliamentary government based on the Westminster system, whereby the Prime Minister leads the government with the support of the Cabinet and ministers.

CURRENCY

Pound Sterling (£)

EXCHANGE RATE

1 USD = GBP 0.75 (October 2017)

MAIN INDUSTRIES

Finance and banking, information technology, construction, oil and gas, Government, healthcare, manufacturing, wholesale and retail.

MAIN AIRPORT

England – London Heathrow (LHR)
Ireland – Belfast International Airport (BFS)
Scotland – Glasgow Airport (GLA)
Wales – Cardiff Airport (CLW)

CLIMATE

With its close proximity to the Atlantic Ocean, The UK experiences mild summers and cool winters.

DRIVES ON THE

Left

CALLING CODE

+44

Pre-Qualify Your Application

Call Back
* Please Complete the required fields
 
Please wait...