Tier 2 (General)

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if you have been offered a skilled job in the UK from a sponsor who is on the registered list of Tier 2 sponsors, issued by the Home Office. The Tier 2 Sponsor must satisfy the Home Office that they cannot find a suitable skilled worker in the UK and therefore, require the skills of an overseas worker. The job must be specified as an NVQ Level 6 occupation or higher on the occupation codes of practice.

Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for a Tier 2 (General) are that, the Applicant must:

  • Have a Certificate of Sponsorship reference number. This is issued by the Sponsor and hold information about the job and your personal details.
  • Have an ‘appropriate salary.’ You will usually be required to have a salary of at least GBP 25,000 or the ‘appropriate rate’ for your job, whichever is higher

Have the required level of English Language. The English language requirements are:

  • Having a degree level qualification from an English speaking country that is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree, or
  • Passing an English language test to a level B1 of the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR) in all four components – reading, writing, speaking and listening
  • Exceptions are for those individuals who are a national of a majority English speaking country.
  • Have savings of GBP 945 in your bank account for a period of 90 days before submitting your application. If you have an A rated sponsor who has stated on the certificate of sponsorship that they will provide at least GBP 945 to cover your costs for a month, if required, then you will not need to show the relevant savings.

Benefits

If permission to enter the UK as a Tier 2 (General) migrant is granted, the benefits are:

  • You are provided with 3 years and 1 month leave to enter, after which you can extend your leave for a further 2 years and then apply for ILR
  • You now have the choice to apply for more than 3 years leave to enter giving you 5 years leave, so you do not have to make an extension application
  • You are able to do a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week
  • Do voluntary work
  • Study as long as it does not interfere with the job you are sponsored for
  • Bring family members with you
  • Have access to healthcare and education

Costs

Application fee (up to 3 years) GBP 575 per person
Application fee (more than 3 years) GBP 873 per person
IHS Fee GBP 200 per year per person

Resident Labour market test

In most cases, the Sponsor will be required to undertake a resident labour market test. This will involve advertising the position in two publications for a period of 28 days. If they do not find a suitable British or settled worker then they are able to sponsor the relevant migrant. The sponsor must be able to justify why there were no suitable British or settled people for the position.

Jobs in the shortage occupation list

The shortage occupation list covers occupations of which there is a shortage of in the UK. For example, nurses, social workers, civil engineers, artists etc. If you are sponsoring a migrant worker to be employed in a position which comes under the shortage occupation list, you are not required to undertake a resident labour market test.

Upon retaining our services, we will proceed to provide you with a list of documentation to collate for your application including the following:

Procedure

The following table breaks down the application process into seven basic steps:

1
STEP 1

Provide you with a list of documentation to collate for your application and a Preliminary Questionnaire to obtain information about you.

2
STEP 2

Liaising with any relevant third parties to assist with resident labour market test and the issuance of your certificate of sponsorship (COS).

3
STEP 3

Gathering all the relevant documentation from you and reviewing and advising on each document.

4
STEP 4

Covering letter will be drafted to accompany your application.

5
STEP 5

Complete the online application form, pay the relevant fee and book an appointment at the visa center.

6
STEP 6

Print off the form and collect your supporting documentation and take to the visa center. You are required to have your photographs and fingerprints taken at the visa center.

7
STEP 7

You will be provided with a visa valid for 28 days. You must arrive in the UK within this period. You must collect your Biometric Residence Permit within this period when entering the UK, which has the validity of your visa.

LOCATION

Located in Europe, the United Kingdom is a group of islands located off the western coast of Europe.

CAPITAL

London

DIFFERENCE

UTC-4

TOTAL AREA

242,495 sq. km.

AGE DEMOGRAPHICS

0-14: 23.36%, 15-24: 17%,
25-24: 42.31%, 55-64: 9.53%,
65+: 7.8%

LANGUAGE

English (official), Punjabi, Urdu, Hindu, Bengali, Tamil, Gujarati, Polish, Spanish,

RELIGION

Christian, Islam, Hinduism, Sikhism

GOVERNMENT TYPE

The UK has a parliamentary government based on the Westminster system, whereby the Prime Minister leads the government with the support of the Cabinet and ministers.

CURRENCY

Pound Sterling (£)

EXCHANGE RATE

1 USD = GBP 0.75 (October 2017)

MAIN INDUSTRIES

Finance and banking, information technology, construction, oil and gas, Government, healthcare, manufacturing, wholesale and retail.

MAIN AIRPORT

England – London Heathrow (LHR)
Ireland – Belfast International Airport (BFS)
Scotland – Glasgow Airport (GLA)
Wales – Cardiff Airport (CLW)

CLIMATE

With its close proximity to the Atlantic Ocean, The UK experiences mild summers and cool winters.

DRIVES ON THE

Left

CALLING CODE

+44

Pre-Qualify Your Application

Call Back
* Please Complete the required fields
 
Please wait...