UK

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

This is a Points Based System for high net worth individuals wanting to make a substantial financial investment to settle in the UK.

The eligibility requirements for the visa are:

    1) The applicant must provide documentary evidence that they have personal funds of at least £2 million held in a regulated financial institution which are readily disposable in the UK.

    2) The money must be held in a regulated financial institution for a minimum period of 90 consecutive days prior to the date of the application. If the money has been held less than 90 days, then the applicant must provide specific evidence of the legitimate source of the money. The source can be one of the following:

    • Gift
    • Sale deed
    • Evidence from a business
    • Will
    • Divorce settlement
    • Award or winnings
    • Other sources – to be considered on a case by case basis



3) The applicant must have a UK regulated investment bank account before making their initial application. This may require a trip to the UK in order to open the bank account. Our Times Immigration Consultants in our London office can assist you with this.

There are no English language or maintenance funds requirements for Tier 1 (Investor) visas.

First time applicants will be given three years and four months’ leave to enter or three years’ leave to remain if they switch from another immigration category.




Back to UK