UK

Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Visa

This is a Points Based System for companies which allows a candidate to transfer to the UK from an overseas branch of a UK company in order to undertake a skilled job that could not be carried out by a new recruit from the resident workforce in the UK.

The eligibility requirements for the visa are:

  • The overseas worker must have worked for at least 12 months for the overseas UK company branch at the time of the application.
  • The overseas worker must have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship.
  • There must be appropriate salaries for the different skilled jobs for which the applicant is applying.
  • The applicant must have sufficient funds for maintenance in the UK or the sponsor should certify that they will provide maintenance and accommodation during the first month of the applicant’s employment in the UK.


The Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa is categorised in the following divisions:

  • Short-term staff
  • Long-term staff
  • Graduate trainee
  • Skills transfer



Back to UK