UK

Standard Visitor Visa

The Standard Visitor visa is the most popular visa for individuals coming to the UK to visit family and friends, for tourism, for business or for other special purpose visits.

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK:

  • For a holiday or to visit family and friends
  • For business purposes or to participate in sports or creative events
  • For other reasons, e.g. to receive private medical treatment

The Standard Visitor visa has replaced the following types of visas:

  • Family Visitor visa
  • General Visitor visa
  • Child Visitor visa
  • Business Visitor visa (including visas for
    academics, doctors and dentists)
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Entertainer Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa

To be eligible for a Standard Visitor visa, you must be able to show the following:

  • You will be leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • You have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependants for the duration of your stay without any recourse to UK public funds
  • You are able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs related to your visit
  • You are only participating in business or other activities as allowed under the Visitor Rules

Business

The following business-related activities are applicable under the Standard Visitor visa:

  • To attend a business conference, meeting or training
  • To take part in a specific sports-related event
  • To perform as an artist, entertainer or musician
  • To conduct academic research or accompany students on a study abroad program
  • To participate in a clinical attachment or observer post as a doctor or dentist
  • To take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit for the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
  • To obtain funding to start, take over, join or manage a business in the UK


Private Medical Treatment

If you are applying for private medical treatment, you must be able to show that:

  • You have a medical condition that requires private consultation and/or treatment
  • You have previously made arrangements or paid for consultations and/or treatment
  • You have sufficient funds to pay for your treatment and to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependants for the duration of your stay without any recourse to UK public funds
  • You will leave the UK once your treatment is completed or when your visa expires
  • You are not a danger to public health if you are suffering from an infectious disease


  • Back to UK

| | |
Copyright © 2017 Times. All Rights Reserved.